News

Devon Ladies Open Team Event

DEVON LADIES OPEN (2018 RESULTS BELOW)

YOUR CHOICE

INDIVIDUAL MEDAL PLAY

OR

LADIES OPEN TWO PERSON TEAM EVENT

ENTRY FORM – 2018 Ladies Open Entry

7:00AM CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST  – 8:00AM SHOTGUN

INCLUDES CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST / 18 HOLES GOLF /  DINNER AND AWARDS

TEE FROM RED TEEING AREA

MODIFIED SCOTCH BALL

HOLES 1 – 6

EACH MEMBER OF THE TEAM WILL TEE OFF – PLAYERS WILL HIT THEIR  PARTNERS BALL FOR THE SECOND SHOT – TEAMS WILL CHOOSE THE BEST BALL FROM THERE AND PLAY ALTERNATE SHOT UNTIL THE BALL IS HOLED OUT.

 MARK THE TEAMS GROSS SCORE IN THE LOWER PORTION OF THE SCORE CARD AS TEAM SCORE. THE TEAMS NET SCORE WILL BE CALCULATED AT THE END BY DEDUCTING 25% OF TEAMS COMBINED INDEX.

BEST BALL

HOLES 7-12

BOTH PLAYERS FINISH EACH HOLE WITH THEIR OWN BALL, MARK THE GROSS SCORES FOR EACH PLAYER IN THE UPPER PORTION OF THE SCORECARD. MARK THE BEST NET SCORE IN THE LOWER PORTION OF THE SCORE CARD AS TEAM SCORE. STROKE HOLES ARE HIGHLIGHTED. HANDICAPS ARE BASED ON 75% OF INDEX (6-Hole)

TEXAS SCRAMBLE

HOLES 13 – 18

BOTH PLAYERS TEE OFF. PICK THE BEST DRIVE, BOTH PLAYERS HIT FROM WITHIN 6 INCHES OF THAT SPOT. PICK THE BEST SHOT AGAIN. KEEP DOING THAT UNTIL THE HOLE IS FINISHED (HOLED OUT). MARK THE TEAMS GROSS SCORE IN THE LOWER PORTION OF THE SCORE CARD AS TEAM SCORE. THE TEAMS NET SCORE WILL BE CALCULATED AT THE END BY DEDUCTING 25% OF THE TEAMS COMBINED INDEX.

 

2018 Result (Winners)

 

Individual Medal Play Event
Overall
                Nancy Logan
Championship Flight
1. Kathie Bone
2. Rita Richard
3. Stephanie Eacott
First Flight
1. Colette Ducharme
2. Dierdre Bonnett
3. Colinda Hunter
Team Event
Overall
                Donna Ferguson & Roxanne Komick
Championship Flight
1. Kim Baden & Marion Stewart
2. Ellen Hughes & Elaine Betchinski
3. Kelly Erickson & Candace Reed
First Flight
1. Jackie Spencer & Paula Nowlan
2. Joyce Cardinal & Brenda Vanguard
3. Siggi Wigston & Val Shell

Club Championship Draw

Club Championship – Member Event – September 2nd and 3rd

Saturday Sept 2, 2017 Morning Draw Restaurant Open at 7:00am
Time Last First Division
8:00 Hurley Ryan Men
8:00 Tabasniuk Nathan Men
8:00 Davis Al Men
8:08 Yausie Larry Men
8:08 Blandy Peter Men
8:08 Goodwin Clay Men
8:16 Brunton Dave Men
8:16 Bitner Wilf Men
8:16 Wilkins Greg Men
8:24 Davies Ron Men
8:24 Seller Gord Men
8:24 Zilinski Ed Men
8:32 Carrothers Stan Men
8:32 Anderson Dave Men
8:32 Rudyk Gerry Men
8:32
8:40 Scott Jack Men
8:40 Lachapelle Floyd Men
8:40 MacMillian Doug Men
8:40 MacKay John Men
8:48 Cumming Craig Men
8:48 Flath Randy Men
8:48 Hunter Jim Men
8:48 Porter Jim Men
8:56 Nanninga Maureen Ladies
8:56 Logan Nancy Ladies
8:56 Koroll Sandy Ladies
9:04 Joyal Sonia Ladies
9:04 Flath Annette Ladies
9:04 Wilkins Denise Ladies
9:12 Williams Darryl Sr Men
9:12 Van Slyke Al Sr Men
9:12 Tabasniuk Jerry Sr Men
9:20 Fowler Keith Sr Men
9:20 Wren Pat Sr Men
9:20 Paul Brent Sr Men
9:28 Bittorf Robin Sr Men
9:28 Hafso Juim Sr Men
9:28 Ball Blair Sr Men
9:36 Lavender Lyle Sr Men
9:36 Koroll Kim Sr Men
9:36 Brannick Dave Sr Men
9:44 Willey Dave Sr Men
9:44 Bykowski Dennis Sr Men
9:44 Nowlan Vince Sr Men
9:52 Venus Dave Sr Men
9:52 Hamilton Alex Sr Men
9:52 Millward Wes Sr Men
9:52 Sagan Frank Sr Men
10:00 Ward Tim Sr Men
10:00 Huse Gene Sr Men
10:00 Berndsen Henry Sr Men
10:00 Mackenzie Gerry Sr Men
10:08 Moir Stewart Sr Men
10:08 Lacoursiere Jules Sr Men
10:08 Dalton Earl Sr Men
10:08 Findlay George Sr Men
10:16 Spencer Jackie Sr Ladies
10:16 Hughes Ellen Sr Ladies
10:16 Betchinski Elaine Sr Ladies
10:16 Fowler Shirley Sr Ladies
10:24 Bowers-Oneil Diane Sr Ladies
10:24 Ball Joanne Sr Ladies
10:24 Vanderveen Carol Super Sr Ladies
10:24 Wigston Siggi Sr Ladies
10:32 Willey Pauline Sr Ladies
10:32 Coljee June Sr Ladies
10:32 Lacoursiere Carol Super Sr Ladies
10:32 Nowlan Paula Sr Ladies

Continue reading

Scroll to top